—shrewlike, adj./shrooh/, n.a woman of violent temper and speech; termagant.[1200-50; ME; special use of SHREW2]Syn. virago, nag, scold.shrew2/shrooh/, n.any of several small, mouselike insectivores of the genus Sorex and related genera, having a long, sharp snout.[bef. 900; ME (only in compounds), OE screawa]
* * *Any of more than 300 species of small insectivores constituting the family Soricidae.About 40% of these species live in Africa, but shrews are also found throughout the Northern Hemisphere. Shrews are absent from Australia and most of South America. They have tiny eyes and ears, a movable snout, and long, hook-tipped incisors. Typically 2 to 3 in. (6 to 8 cm) long, with a shorter tail, many shrews weigh only about 0.5 oz (14 g). Some are considered the smallest mammals, weighing only a few grams, with bodies less than 2 in. long. Most species live in ground litter, but some live in burrows or trees and a few are semiaquatic. Because they are so small, shrews have the highest metabolic rates of any mammals (with pulses as high as 800 beats per minute). They spend most of their time searching for food, as they can survive only a few hours without eating. Their normal prey is invertebrates such as worms, though some will eat other small animals as well. Some species have toxic saliva (painful to humans). Raptors and snakes eat shrews, but mammals avoid them. Tree shrews (family Tupaiidae) belong to a separate mammalian order (Scandentia) unrelated to true shrews.
* * *▪ mammalIntroductionany of more than 341 species of insectivores (insectivore) having a mobile snout that is covered with long, sensitive whiskers and overhangs the lower lip. Their large incisor teeth are used like forceps to grab prey; the upper pair is hooked, and the lower pair extends forward. Shrews have a foul odour caused by scent glands on the flanks as well as other parts of the body.Shrews are small mammals with cylindrical bodies, short and slender limbs, and clawed digits. Their eyes are small but are usually visible in the fur, and the ears are rounded and moderately large, except in short-tailed shrews (short-tailed shrew) and water shrews (water shrew). Tail length varies among species, some being much shorter than the body and others appreciably longer. The sexes are not immediately distinguishable, as the testes are retained in the male's abdominal cavity and do not descend. The brain's cerebral hemispheres are small, but the olfactory lobes are prominent, which reflects less intelligence and manipulative ability but an enhanced sense of smell. The 26 to 32 white or red-tipped teeth are not replaced during the animal's life (milk teeth are shed before birth).Natural historyMost shrews are active all year and by day and night, with regular periods of rest. They eat primarily insects and other invertebrates but also take small vertebrates, seeds, and fungi. North American short-tailed shrews (short-tailed shrew) (genus Blarina) and Old World water shrews (water shrew) (genus Neomys) produce toxic saliva for immobilizing prey. Shrews have high metabolic rates and may consume more than their own weight in food daily; they cannot survive for more than a few hours without eating. As a result, shrew life consists largely of a frenetic search for food. Terrestrial shrews have acute senses of hearing, smell, and touch. They probe in litter and soil with their muzzle and dig out any invertebrates detected by smell and by their sensitive whiskers. Large prey is pinned with the front feet but grabbed by the mouth and manipulated with the flexible muzzle, with food being pushed sideways as it is chewed. Amphibious species depend almost entirely on touch to detect prey underwater. Shrews emit clicks, twitters, chirps, squeaks, churls, whistles, barks, and ultrasonic sounds in contexts of alarm, defense, aggression, courtship, interactions between mother and young, and exploration and foraging. Shrews have 2 to 10 blind, hairless young in one or more annual litters; gestation lasts up to 28 days. The mother is attentive and occasionally relocates, carrying the young by the neck or pushing them along to the new nest. When the young are old enough, they may form a chain, each grasping the base of the tail of the one ahead, trailing behind the mother as she escapes from disturbances or relocates. This behaviour is called caravanning.Shrews are found throughout North America to northwestern South America, Africa, Eurasia, and island groups east of mainland Asia to the Aru Islands on the Australian continental shelf. They have adapted to a wide variety of environments, inhabiting tundra, coniferous, deciduous, and tropical forests, savannas, humid and arid grasslands, and deserts. More than 40 percent of the living species (145 of 325) are indigenous to Africa, with 16 species being recorded from one location in southeastern Central African Republic. The Asian house shrew (Suncus murinus) has been introduced into parts of Arabia, Africa, Madagascar, and some Pacific and Indian Ocean islands.Form and functionThe common Eurasian shrew (Sorex araneus) represents the average size of most species, weighing up to 14 grams (0.5 ounce) and having a body 6 to 8 cm (2 to 3 inches) long and a shorter tail (5 to 6 cm). One of the smallest mammals known is the pygmy white-toothed shrew (Suncus etruscus) of Eurasia and North Africa, weighing between 1.2 and 2.7 grams and having a body 4 to 5 cm long and a shorter tail (2 to 3 cm). Among the largest is the armoured shrew (Scutisorex somereni) of equatorial Africa, which weighs up to 113 grams and has a body 12 to 15 cm long and a tail 8 to 10 cm long. The short, dense, and soft fur of shrews ranges from gray to black with either slightly paler tones or white on the underparts. Some species of Sorex are tricoloured, having a dark brown back, grayish brown sides, and grayish undersides. The piebald shrew (genus Diplomesodon) is white with gray along the head and back.Body form is similar in all shrews, but modifications in anatomical details reflect different lifestyles. For example, most shrews live on the ground, but some tropical species, such as the forest musk shrews (genus Sylvisorex) of Africa and white-toothed shrews (white-toothed shrew) (genus Crocidura) of Asia also forage and travel in bushes, vines, and small trees beneath the forest canopy. These species have long feet and toes and a tail much longer than the body.Other shrews are adapted for burrowing. These are the North American short-tailed shrews (short-tailed shrew) (genus Blarina), Kenyan shrews (genus Surdisorex), the Asian mole shrew (Anourosorex squamipes), and Kelaart's long-clawed shrew (Feroculus feroculus) of Sri Lanka. All have minute eyes obscured by the fur, very small ears also hidden in the fur, long digging claws on the forefeet, and short tails. They construct and forage within subsurface burrows, spending only limited time on the surface.Water shrews (water shrew) have especially small eyes (covered with skin in genus Nectogale). These are amphibious species that den on land and forage in water. A bizarre and unexplained specialization is shown by the African Scutisorex somereni. It has additional and enlarged lumbar vertebrae interlocked by numerous bony spines, forming a flexible and very strong backbone. This shrew can support the weight of a person.Classification and paleontologyThe 23 genera of “true” shrews are classified in three subfamilies (Crocidurinae, Soricinae, and Myosoricinae) within the family Soricidae. Soricids are members of the order Soricimorpha, which belongs to a larger group of mammals called insectivores (insectivore). Elephant shrews (elephant shrew) and tree shrews (tree shrew) are not classified with soricids as part of this group. The evolutionary history of shrews is long, extending to the Middle Eocene Epoch (49 to 41.3 million years ago) of North America; more recent fossils have been found in Africa, Asia, Europe, and South America.Family Soricidae (true shrews)341 or more species in 23 genera from all continents except Australia and Antarctica. Shrews are found only in the northwestern portion of South America.Subfamily Crocidurinae208 or more species in 9 genera from Europe, Africa, and Asia.Genus Crocidura (white-toothed shrews)173 or more species from Europe, Africa, and Asia.Genus Suncus (pygmy and dwarf shrews)16 species from Africa and Madagascar.Genus Sylvisorex (forest musk shrews)10 species from Africa.Genus Paracrocidura3 species from Central Africa.Genus Diplomesodon (piebald shrew)1 species from central Asia.Genus Feroculus (Kelaart's long-clawed shrew)1 species from Sri Lanka.Genus Ruwenzisorex (Ruwenzori shrew)1 species from eastern Africa.Genus Scutisorex (armoured shrew)1 species from Central Africa.Genus Solisorex (Pearson's long-clawed shrew)1 species from Sri Lanka.Subfamily Soricinae116 or more species in 11 genera.Genus Sorex (Holarctic shrews)70 or more species from Europe, Asia, and North America.Genus Cryptotis (small-eared shrews)15 species from North and South America.Genus Soriculus (Asiatic shrews)12 species from Asia.Genus Chimarrogale (Oriental water shrews)6 species from Asia.3 species.Genus Neomys (Old World water shrews)3 species.Genus Blarinella (Asiatic short-tailed shrews)3 species from eastern Asia.Genus Anourosorex (mole shrew)1 Asian species.Genus Megasorex (Mexican shrew)1 species from Mexico.Genus Nectogale (elegant water shrew)1 species from Southeast Asia.Genus Notiosorex (desert shrew)1 species from North America.Subfamily Myosoricinae17 species in 3 genera from Africa.Genus Myosorex (mouse shrews)13 species from Africa.Genus Surdisorex (Kenyan shrews)2 species from Kenya.Genus Congosorex (Poll's shrew)2 species from Central Africa.Guy MusserAdditional ReadingSara Churchfield, The Natural History of Shrews (1990), includes information on topics such as communication, social organization, and interactions with humans, as well as general biology.
* * *