/jeuh raf"/ or, esp. Brit., /-rahf"/, n.1. a tall, long-necked, spotted ruminant, Giraffa camelopardalis, of Africa: the tallest living quadruped animal.[1585-95; < F girafe < It giraffa < dial. Ar zirafah, perh. < Pers zurnapa]
* * *species of ruminant (Giraffa camelopardalis) that is the tallest of all mammals.It reaches an overall height of 18 ft (5.5 m) or more. The legs and neck are extremely long. The giraffe has a short body, a tufted tail, a short mane, and short, skin-covered horns. The back slopes downward to the hindquarters. The coat is pale buff, with reddish brown spots. It feeds primarily on acacia leaves. It lives in herds on savannas and in open bush country and is native to most of sub-Saharan Africa. Giraffes are still numerous in eastern Africa, where they are protected, but hunting has reduced their populations elsewhere. The only other member of the family Giraffidae is the okapi.Masai giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis tippelskirchi).© Animals Animals, 1971
* * *▪ mammallong-necked, cud-chewing hoofed mammal of Africa, with long legs and a coat pattern of irregular brown patches on a light background. Giraffes are the tallest of all land animals; males (bulls) may exceed 5.5 metres (18 feet) in height, and the tallest females (cows) are about 4.5 metres. Using prehensile tongues almost half a metre long, they are able to browse foliage almost six metres from the ground. Giraffes are a common sight in grasslands and open woodlands in East Africa, where they can be seen in reserves such as Tanzania's Serengeti National Park and Kenya's Amboseli National Park.Giraffes grow to nearly their full height by four years of age but gain weight until they are seven or eight. Males weigh up to 1,930 kg (4,250 pounds), females up to 1,180 kg (2,600 pounds). The tail may be a metre in length and has a long black tuft on the end; there is also a short black mane. Both sexes have a pair of horns, though males possess other bony protuberances on the skull. The back slopes downward to the hindquarters, a silhouette explained mainly by large muscles that support the neck; these muscles are attached to long spines on the vertebrae of the upper back. There are only seven neck (cervical) vertebrae, but they are elongated. Thick-walled arteries in the neck have extra valves to counteract gravity when the head is up; when the giraffe lowers its head to the ground, special vessels at the base of the brain control blood pressure. The gait of the giraffe is a pace (both legs on one side move together). In a gallop it pushes off with the hind legs and the front legs come down almost together, but no two hooves touch the ground at the same time. The neck flexes so that balance is maintained. Speeds of 50 km (31 miles) per hour can be maintained for several kilometres, but 60 km (37 miles) per hour can be attained over short distances. Arabs say of a good horse that it can “outpace a giraffe.”Giraffes live in nonterritorial groups of up to 20. Home ranges are as small as 85 square km (33 square miles) in wetter areas but up to 1,500 square km (580 square miles) in dry regions. The animals are gregarious, a behaviour that apparently allows for increased vigilance against predators. They have excellent eyesight, and when one giraffe stares, for example, at a lion a kilometre away, the others look in that direction too. Giraffes live up to 26 years in the wild and slightly longer in captivity.Giraffes prefer to eat new shoots and leaves, mainly from the thorny acacia tree. Cows in particular select high-energy, low-fibre items. They are prodigious eaters, and a large male consumes about 65 kg (145 pounds) of food per day. The tongue and inside of the mouth are coated with tough tissue as protection. The giraffe grasps leaves with its prehensile lips or tongue and pulls them into the mouth. If the foliage is not thorny, the giraffe “combs” leaves from the stem by pulling it across the lower canine and incisor teeth. Giraffes obtain most water from their food, though in the dry season they drink at least every three days. They must spread the forelegs apart in order to reach the ground with the head.Females first breed at four or five years of age. Gestation is 15 months, and, though most calves are born in dry months in some areas, births can take place in any month of the year. The single offspring is about 2 metres (6 feet) tall and weighs 100 kg (220 pounds). For a week the mother licks and nuzzles her calf in isolation while they learn each other's scent. Thereafter, the calf joins a “nursery group” of similar-aged youngsters, while mothers forage at variable distances. If lions or hyenas attack, a mother sometimes stands over her calf, kicking at the predators with front and back legs. Cows have food and water requirements that may keep them away from the nursery group for hours at a time, and about half of very young calves are killed by lions and hyenas. Calves sample vegetation at three weeks but suckle for 18–22 months. Males join other bachelors when one to two years old, whereas daughters are likely to stay near the mother.Bulls eight years and older travel up to 20 km per day looking for cows in heat ( estrus). Younger males spend years in bachelor groups, where they engage in “necking” bouts. These side-to-side clashes of heads cause mild damage, and bone deposits subsequently form around the horns, eyes, and back of the head; a single lump projects from between the eyes. Accumulation of bone deposits continues through life, resulting in skulls weighing 30 kg. Necking also establishes a social hierarchy. Violence sometimes occurs when two older bulls converge on an estrous cow. The advantage of a heavy, knobbed skull is soon apparent. With forelegs braced, bulls swing their necks and club each other with their skulls, aiming for the underbelly. There have been instances of bulls' being knocked off their feet or even rendered unconscious.Paintings of giraffes appear on early Egyptian tombs; just as today, giraffe tails were prized for the long wiry tuft hairs used to weave belts and jewelry. In the 13th century, East Africa supplied a trade in hides. During the 19th and 20th centuries, overhunting, habitat destruction, and rinderpest epidemics introduced by European livestock reduced giraffes to less than half their former range. Today giraffes are numerous in East African countries and also in certain reserves of Southern Africa, where they have enjoyed somewhat of a recovery. The West African subspecies is reduced to a small range in Niger.Nine subspecies of giraffes are recognized on the basis of coat pattern. For example, the reticulated giraffe (Giraffa camelopardalis reticulata) of northeastern Africa has smooth-edged polygonal patches so closely spaced that the animal appears to be wearing a white net over a base colour of deep chestnut brown. Individual patterns, however, are unique. The only close relative of the giraffe is the rainforest-dwelling okapi, which is the only other member of family Giraffidae. G. camelopardalis or something very similar lived in Tanzania 2 million years ago, but Giraffidae branched off from other members of the order Artiodactyla (artiodactyl)—cattle, antelope, and deer—about 34 million years ago.Lory Herbison & George W. FrameAdditional ReadingAnne Innis Dagg and J. Bristol Foster, The Giraffe: Its Biology, Behavior and Ecology (1976, reprinted 1982), presents results of field studies and continues to be the definitive work done on the species. C.A. Spinage, The Book of the Giraffe (1968), is a classic, fascinating for its behavioral anecdotes and history. Richard Despard Estes, The Behavior Guide to African Mammals (1991); and Walter Leuthold, African Ungulates: A Comparative Review of Their Ethology and Behavioral Ecology (1977), contrast giraffe behaviour with that of other African wildlife.
* * *