/koh ah"tee/, n., pl. coatis.any tropical American carnivore of the genus Nasua, related to the raccoon, having an elongated body, long, ringed tail, and a slender, flexible snout.Also, coati-mondi, coati-mundi /koh ah"tee mun"dee/.[1670-80; < Pg < Tupi]
* * *or coatimundiAny of three species (genus Nasua, family Procyonidae) of raccoonlike omnivores, found in wooded regions from the southwestern U.S. through South America.The coati has a long, flexible snout and a slender, darkly banded tail that it often carries erect. The male measures 29–54 in. (73–136 cm) in length (half of which is tail) and weighs 10–24 lbs (4.5–11 kg). Females and young commonly live in bands of five to 40; males are solitary, joining bands only during mating season. Coatis feed by day on seeds, fruits, eggs, and small animals.Coati (Nasua nasua)Dick RobinsonBruce Coleman Ltd.
* * *▪ mammal(genus Nasua), also called coatimundi or coatimondiany of three species of omnivore related to raccoons (family Procyonidae). Coatis are found in wooded regions from the southwestern United States through South America.The coati has a long, flexible snout and a slender, darkly banded tail that it often carries erect as it moves about. It has coarse fur that is gray to reddish or brown with lighter underparts and light facial markings. The male coati measures about 73 to 136 cm (29 to 54 inches) in length—half of which is tail—and weighs roughly 4.5 to 11 kg (10 to 24 pounds). The female is somewhat smaller.Female and young coatis commonly live in bands of 5 to 40 and travel together. The males are solitary and join the bands only during the short mating season of approximately a month. The gestation period is about 77 days long, and litters usually consist of two to six young.Coatis are most active during the day. Like their raccoon relatives, they are curious and resourceful creatures and are good climbers. When foraging, they comb the trees as well as the ground for seeds, fruits, eggs, and a wide variety of small animals ranging from insects to mice.
* * *