/ren/, n.1. Sir Christopher, 1632-1723, English architect.2. Percival Christopher, 1885-1941, English novelist./ren/, n. (sometimes l.c.) Chiefly Brit. Informal.a member of the Wrens.[1915-20]
* * *Any of 59 species (family Troglodytidae) of chunky songbirds, found in the Western Hemisphere.One species, Troglodytes troglodytes, has spread to the Old World; typical of the family, it is about 4 in. (10 cm) long and dark-barred brown, with a short, slightly downcurved bill, short rounded wings, and short cocked tail. Common throughout the Western Hemisphere is the house wren. The largest U.S. species (8 in., or 20 cm, long) is the cactus wren of southwestern deserts. Wrens hunt insects in marshes, rocky wastes, or shrubbery, revealing their presence by chatter and loud song. They nest in holes, in thickets, or on ledges.
* * *▪ birdfamily name Troglodytidae, any of 59 species of small, chunky, brownish birds (order Passeriformes). The family originated in the Western Hemisphere and only one species, Troglodytes troglodytes, which breeds circumpolarly in temperate regions, has spread to the Old World. This species is called the winter wren in North America; in Eurasia it is known simply as the wren. Typical of the family, it is about 10 centimetres (4 inches) long, dark-barred brown (sexes alike), with short bill slightly downcurved, short rounded wings, and short cocked tail.Wrens hunt insects in marshes, rocky wastes, or shrubbery. They reveal their presence by chatter and loud song. Many species nest in holes; some build domed structures in thickets or on ledges. The female lines the nest with soft materials and lays 2 to 10 eggs. There may be three or four broods yearly.Common everywhere from Canada to Tierra del Fuego is the house wren (T. aedon); this barred gray-brown species is 12 cm long. The largest U.S. species is the 20-cm cactus wren (Campylorhynchus brunneicapillus) of southwestern deserts; it is commoner in Mexico. Tiny wood wrens (Henicorhina) are found in tropical forests and the little marsh wrens (Cistothorus, Telmatodytes) in tropical and temperate wetlands. Exceptional singers include the Carolina wren (Thryothorus ludovicianus) of the eastern U.S.; the canyon wren (Catherpes mexicanus) of arid western North America; and the musician wren (Cyphorhinus arada), often called organbird, of South America. The rock wren (Salpinctes obsoletus), the only U.S. wren with a streaked breast, nests among rocks from the Great Plains westward.A number of unrelated birds of small size or wrenlike appearance are called wrens. For New Zealand wrens, see Xenicidae. For Australian wrens, see emu-wren; fairy wren. In tropical America are gnatwrens (see gnatcatcher).
* * *