/stahr"ling/, n.1. a chunky, medium-sized European passerine bird, Sturnus vulgaris, of iridescent black plumage with seasonal speckles, that nests in colonies: introduced into North America.2. any of various similar Old World birds of the family Sturnidae.[bef. 1050; ME; OE staerling, equiv. to staer starling (c. OHG stara, ON stari) + -ling -LING1; akin to OE stearn kind of bird, L sturnus starling]starling2/stahr"ling/, n.a pointed cluster of pilings for protecting a bridge pier from drifting ice, debris, etc.[1675-85; orig. uncert.]
* * *Any of about 168 species (family Sturnidae) of songbirds of temperate Eurasia, Africa, and Australia.The best-known is Sturnus vulgaris, an 8-in. (20-cm), chunky, iridescent black bird with a long sharp bill. It has been introduced from Eurasia to most parts of the world, except South America. The millions in North America are descendants of 100 birds released in New York City in 1890. Starlings search the ground for a wide range of plant and animal foods and fly in a tight flock. They are vocal year-round, mimicking other birds' notes and uttering wheezy sounds of their own.Starling (Sturnus vulgaris)EB Inc.
* * *▪ birdany of a number of birds composing most of the family Sturnidae (order Passeriformes), especially Sturnus vulgaris, a 20-centimetre (8-inch) chunky iridescent black bird with a long sharp bill. It was introduced from Europe and Asia to most parts of the world (South America excepted). The millions in North America are descendants of 100 birds released in New York City in 1890–91. They often damage fruit and grain crops—though they also consume harmful insects—and usurp native songbirds' nest holes. S. vulgaris feeds on the ground and flies in tight flocks; vocal year-round, it mimics other birds' notes and utters wheezy sounds of its own.The bare-eyed, or pied, starling (or mynah, q.v.; S. contra), from India to Java, is black, white, and reddish-brown, with yellow eye skin. Glossy starlings, with highly iridescent plumage, include the superb starling (Spreo superbus) of eastern Africa and the shining starling (Aplonis metallica) of Pacific Islands and northeastern Australia. The 36-cm golden-breasted, or regal, starling (Cosmopsarus regius) of eastern Africa, is green, blue, and yellow, with a long tail. The wattled starling (Creatophora cinerea) is brown, gray, and white; uniquely, the breeding male becomes bald, showing bright yellow skin, and grows large black wattles on the crown and throat. For military starlings, see blackbird.
* * *