/pee"kok'/, n.Thomas Love, 1785-1866, English poet and novelist.
* * *Any of three species (family Phasianidae) of resplendent birds of open lowland forests.Blue, or Indian (Pavo cristatus), and green, or Javanese (P. muticus), peacock males are 35–50 in. (90–130 cm) long and have a 60-in. (150-cm) train of metallic green tail feathers tipped with an iridescent eyespot ringed with blue and bronze. The train is erected, fanned out, and vibrated during courtship. Females (peahens) are duller and have no train. The male forms a harem of two to five hens, which lay their eggs in a depression in the ground. The blue and green male Congo peacock (Afropavo congensis) has a short rounded tail; the reddish and brown hen has a topknot.
* * *▪ birdany of several resplendent birds of the pheasant family, Phasianidae (order Galliformes). Strictly, the male is a peacock, and the female is a peahen; both are peafowl. Two species of peafowl are the blue, or Indian, peacock (Pavo cristatus), of India and Sri Lanka (Ceylon), and the green, or Javanese, peacock (P. muticus), from Burma to Java. The Congo peacock (Afropavo congensis) was discovered in 1936 after a search that began in 1913 with the finding of a single feather.In both species of Pavo, the male has a 90–130-centimetre (35–50-inch) body and 150-centimetre (60-inch) train of tail feathers that are coloured a brilliant metallic green. This train is mainly formed of the bird's upper tail coverts, which are enormously elongated. Each feather is tipped with an iridescent eyespot that is ringed with blue and bronze. In courtship displays, the cock elevates his tail, which lies under the train, thus elevating the train and bringing it forward. At the climax of this display the tail feathers are vibrated, giving the feathers of the train a shimmering appearance and making a rustling sound.The blue peacock's body feathers are mostly metallic blue green. The green peacock, with train much like that of the blue, has green-and-bronze body feathers. Hens of both species are green and brown and almost as big as the male but lack the train and the head ornament. In the wild, both species live in open lowland forests, flocking by day and roosting high in trees at night. During the breeding season, the male forms a harem of two to five hens, each of which lays four to eight whitish eggs in a depression in the ground.As an ornamental bird, the peacock is a staple resident of many of the world's zoos and has long been famous throughout the Old World. Green peacocks in captivity must be kept apart from other fowl, though, because of their aggressive disposition. Blue peacocks, though native to hot steamy lands, can survive northern winters; green peacocks, however, cannot tolerate much cold.The Congo peacock is the only large phasianid in Africa. The cock is mainly blue and green, with a short rounded tail; the hen is reddish and green, with brown topknot.
* * *