1. any of several slender, chiefly arboreal carnivores of the genus Martes, of northern forests, having a long, glossy coat and bushy tail.2. the fur of such an animal, generally a dark brown.[1375-1425; < MLG, equiv. to mart marten (c. OE mearth) + -en -EN5; r. late ME martren < MF martrine marten fur, n. use of fem. of martrin pertaining to a marten, equiv. to martre marten ( < Gmc; cf. G Marder) + -in -IN1]
* * *Species differ in size and colour, but they resemble weasels in general proportions, and their fur is valuable. Their total length is 20–40 in. (50–100 cm), and they may weigh 2–5 lb (1–2.5 kg) or more. Martens hunt alone, feeding on animals, fruit, and carrion. The fur of the American marten (M. americana) of northern North America is sometimes sold as sable. Other species include the pine, baum, or sweet marten (M. martes) of Europe and Central Asia and the yellow-throated marten, or honey dog (M. flavigula), named for its preference for sweet foods, of southern Asia. See also fisher; polecat.Stone marten (Martes foina)Reinhard/ReiserBavaria-Verlag
* * *▪ mammalany of several weasel-like carnivores of the genus Martes (family Mustelidae), found in Canada and parts of the United States and in the Old World from Europe to the Malay region. Differing in size and coloration according to species, they have lithe, slender bodies, short legs, rounded ears, bushy tails, and soft, thick coats that are valuable in the fur trade. Martens are forest dwelling and usually solitary; they climb easily and feed rapaciously on animals, fruit, and carrion. A litter contains one to five young; the gestation period, especially in northern areas, may last 290 days or more because of a delay before implantation of the fertilized egg in the wall of the uterus.Animals commonly called “marten” but better known by other names include the Pennant's, big, or fisher marten (see fisher) and the foul marten (see polecat).The best known species of Martes are the following:The American marten (M. americana) is a North American species of northern wooded regions. It is also called pine marten; its fur is sometimes sold as American, or Hudson Bay, sable. Its adult length is 35–43 centimetres (14–17 inches), exclusive of the 18–23-cm tail. It weighs 1–2 kilograms (2–4 pounds) and has a yellowish-brown coat deepening to dark brown on tail and legs, with a pale whitish or yellowish throat patch.The pine marten (M. martes) of European and Central Asian forests is also called baum marten and sweet marten. It has a dark brown coat with an undivided yellowish throat patch. Its head and body length is 42–52 cm, with a 22–27-cm long tail. Its shoulder height is 15 cm, its weight, 1–2 kg.The stone marten, or beech marten (M. foina), inhabits wooded country in Eurasia. It has grayish-brown fur with a divided, white throat bib. It weighs 1–2.5 kg, is 42–48 cm long, and is 12 cm high at the shoulder.The yellow-throated marten (M. flavigula), of the subgenus Charronia, is also called honey dog for its fondness for sweet food. It is found in southern Asia. Its head and body length is 56–61 cm, and its tail is 38–43 cm long. It has a brown coat that darkens toward and on the tail, and its throat and chin are orange.
* * *