—lynxlike, adj.1. any of several wildcats of the genus Lynx (or Felis), having long limbs, a short tail, and usually tufted ears, esp. L. lynx (Canada lynx), of Canada and the northern U.S., having grayish-brown fur marked with white.[1300-50; ME < L < Gk lýnx]
* * *Any of three species of short-tailed forest cat (genus Lynx) found in Europe, Asia, and northern North America.The North American lynx (Lynx canadensis) is regarded as distinct from the Eurasian and Spanish (Iberian) species. The lynx has long legs, large paws, tufted ears, hairy soles, and a broad, short head. Its coat, which forms a bushy ruff on the neck, is tawny to cream-coloured and mottled with brown and black. Its dense, soft winter fur has been used for trimming garments. Lynx are approximately 30–40 in. (80–100 cm) long, without the 4–8-in. (10–20-cm) tail, and stand about 24 in. (60 cm) high at the shoulder. They weigh 20–45 lb (10–20 kg). Nocturnal and silent except during mating season, lynx live alone or in small groups. They climb and swim well and feed on birds, small mammals, and occasionally deer. Some regional populations of lynx are considered endangered.
* * *▪ cat genusshort-tailed cats (family Felidae (feline)), found in the forests of Europe, Asia, and northern North America.The Canada lynx (Lynx canadensis) and the bobcat (L. rufus) live in North America. The two other lynx species are the Eurasian lynx (L. lynx) and the Iberian lynx (L. pardinus), an endangered species now found only in the mountains of southern Spain.Lynx are long-legged, large-pawed cats with tufted ears, hairy soles, and a broad, short head. The coat, which forms a bushy ruff on the neck, is tawny to cream in colour and somewhat mottled with brown and black; the tail tip and ear tufts are black. In winter the fur is dense and soft, up to 10 cm (4 inches) long, and is sought by humans for trimming garments. Lynx range in size from 80 to 100 cm (32 to 40 inches) long, without the 10–20-cm (4–8-inch) tail, and stand about 60 cm (24 inches) at the shoulder. Weight is from 10 to 20 kg (22 to 44 pounds).Nocturnal and silent, except during the mating season, lynx live alone or in small groups. They climb and swim well and feed on birds and small mammals. The Eurasian lynx will take larger prey (predation) such as deer. The Canada lynx depends heavily on the snowshoe hare for food, and its population increases and decreases regularly every 9 or 10 years, relative to the population of its prey. Lynx breed in late winter or early spring, and a litter of one to four young is born after a gestation period of about two months.
* * *