- cetyl alcohol
/seet"l/a white, crystalline, water-insoluble solid, C16H34O, used chiefly as an emollient in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals.Also, cetylic alcohol /si til"ik/. Also called ethal.[1870-75; CET- + -YL (so called because some of its compounds are found in spermaceti)]
* * *also called 1-hexadecanol[CH3(CH2)15OH], a solid organic compound that was one of the first alcohols to be isolated from fats. Cetyl alcohol was discovered in 1817 by the French chemist Michel Chevreul (Chevreul, Michel-Eugène). When he heated a sample of spermaceti (a solid wax formed by the cooling of sperm whale oil) with caustic potash (potassium hydroxide), colourless crystals appeared. Although Chevreul thought that these crystals were a compound of ethylene and water, a more complete analysis by other researchers in 1836 established its composition as an alcohol.Cetyl alcohol is now manufactured through the reduction of ethyl palmitate (the waxy ester of palmitic acid) with metallic sodium and alcohol or under acidic conditions with lithium aluminum hydride as a catalyst. Cetyl alcohol is used widely in lubricants, emulsifiers, insecticides, and detergents. Because it is not readily hydrolyzed, cetyl alcohol can be applied as a thin film over a surface (e.g., on the leaves of growing plants or across a water reservoir) to reduce the rate of water loss through evaporation. Cetyl alcohol also melts at a temperature higher than that of the human body, so it is useful in preparing cosmetic creams (e.g., lipsticks) that are easily molded and softened when warmed by the skin.
* * *