/dong"kee, dawng"-, dung"-/, n., pl. donkeys, adj.n.1. the domestic ass, Equus asinus.2. (since 1874) a representation of this animal as the emblem of the U.S. Democratic party.3. a stupid, silly, or obstinate person.4. a woodworking apparatus consisting of a clamping frame and saw, used for cutting marquetry veneers.adj.5. Mach. auxiliary: donkey engine; donkey pump; donkey boiler.[1775-85; perh. alter. of Dunkey, hypocoristic form of Duncan, man's name]
* * *or burroDescendant of the African wild ass that has been used as a beast of burden since 4000 BC.The average donkey stands about 40 in. (100 cm) high at the shoulder, but breeds range from 24 to 66 in. (61–168 cm). Coats range from white to gray or black, usually with a dark stripe from mane to tail and a crosswise stripe on the shoulders. The mane is short and upright, and the tail has long hairs only at the end. The very long ears are dark at the base and tip. Donkeys are surefooted and can carry heavy loads over rough terrain. See also mule.
* * *▪ mammalalso called burro,domestic ass belonging to the horse family, Equidae, and descended from the African wild ass (Equus asinus; see ass). It is known to have been used as a beast of burden since 4000 BC. The average donkey stands 101.6 cm (40 inches) at the shoulder, but different breeds vary greatly. The Sicilian donkey reaches only about 61 cm, while the large ass of Majorca stands at about 157.5 cm, and the American ass has been measured to 167.6 cm. In colour the donkey ranges from white to gray or black and usually has a dark stripe from mane to tail and a crosswise stripe on the shoulders. The mane is short and upright and the tail, with long hairs only at the end, is more cowlike than horselike. The very long ears are dark at the base and tip. Although slower than horses, donkeys are surefooted and can carry heavy loads over rough terrain. The mule (q.v.) is a hybrid, the offspring of the mating of a male (jackass, or jack) donkey and a female horse. In some parts of the world where horses cannot easily survive or where extreme poverty prevents locals from owning horses, donkeys are the main beasts of burden and source of transportation.Although the names donkey and burro are interchangeable, the term burro is widely used in the southwestern United States to describe small donkeys, burro being the word for donkey in the Spanish language. Feral donkeys, found in various parts of the world, are descendants of escaped or abandoned domestic animals. In the western United States, many authorities consider that the large population of feral burros is driving the desert bighorn sheep to extinction by competing for the limited resources of its very arid habitat. On tropical islands where plants evolved in the absence of large mammalian herbivores, feral donkeys pose a real threat of extinction for native plants. Efforts to remove donkeys from habitats where they are not native has generated a great deal of controversy, pitting animal rights groups against biologists and other conservation groups who see donkeys as an alien species and a threat to biodiversity conservation.
* * *